LANKALIBRARY FORUM
http://lankalibrary.com/phpBB/

Binara
http://lankalibrary.com/phpBB/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=239
Page 1 of 1

Author:  LankaLibrary [ Tue Apr 26, 2005 3:07 am ]
Post subject:  Binara

Binara

Image
Photograph: Binara in bloom in the Knuckles range.
Photograph by: Sarth Ekanayake

Common Names:
Binara (S)

Scientific Name:
Exacum trinervium

Status:
Endemic to Sri Lanka


Binara is a slender herbaceous plant endemic to Sri Lanka. It has a four-sided stem and is found in moist soil in forest areas. This plant grows to about 1m at an altitude up to 2000m. The genus Exacum (Binara) has five species. The colours of the five Exacum species vary from white to dark blue or purple.Binara plants can be found in exposed roadside embankments close to water courses or in sloping ground.

It is distributed in the wet zone forests of Sri Lanka, including areas such as Peak Wilderness, Horton Plains, Knuckles, Sinharaja and Kanneliya forests. A sub species of Exacum trinervium named ritigalensis is found in the intermediate and dry zone hilltops in Sri Lanka, demonstrating the existence of wet zone pockets in the dry zone.The flowering commences in September, the month of Binara of the Buddhist calendar, and continues to bloom for several months. Owing to its attractive colour, Binara flowers are offered in Buddhist temples. Binara is also used in traditional medicine.

Photograph: Binara in bloom in the Knuckles range.
Photograph by: Sarth Ekanayake
References:
S.R. Kottegoda . Flowers of Sri Lanka
M.D. Dassanayake, F.R.Fosberg.
A Revised Handbook to the Flora of Ceylon

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 5:30 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/